Sitting Volleyball
Sitting Volleyball – How to Play
Fast. Tactical. Competitive. And anyone can play.
Sitting Volleyball takes everything that makes volleyball exciting — serving, passing, setting, attacking, blocking and defending — and brings it to a smaller court with a lower net.
Six players compete on each side, moving quickly across the floor to keep the ball alive, build an attack and score. The smaller court and lower net make Sitting Volleyball an incredibly fast and dynamic game.
Sitting Volleyball has been a Paralympic sport since 1980 and is played around the world by athletes with physical impairments. In Australia, you don’t need to have a disability to get involved — Sitting Volleyball can be played by anyone.
How is Sitting Volleyball different?
Smaller court: 10m x 6m
Lower net: 1.15m for men and 1.05m for women
Six players on court per team
Players move and play the game from the floor
During playing actions, players maintain contact with the court between the buttocks and shoulders, subject to specific lifting rules
Blocking or attacking the serve is permitted
The smaller playing area creates a fast, exciting game with quick rallies and reactions
How do you score?
Just like Indoor Volleyball, matches are played best-of-five sets.
The first four sets are played to 25 points, and if the match reaches a fifth set, it is played to 15 points. A team must win a set by at least two points.
Want to know more?
For the complete rules, including court diagrams and the latest playing regulations, visit the official World ParaVolley rules.
2025–2028 World ParaVolley Sitting Volleyball Rules
Ready to give it a go? Find a Sitting Volleyball opportunity near you and get on court.
Who Can Play Sitting Volleyball?
Anyone can play Sitting Volleyball.
One of the great things about Sitting Volleyball is that people with and without disability can play together on the same court.
At community and domestic level, Sitting Volleyball is open to people of all ages, abilities, backgrounds and volleyball experience. Whether you’re new to volleyball, an experienced player or an athlete looking for a pathway into Para sport, there’s a place for you in Sitting Volleyball.
Who can compete internationally?
International Sitting Volleyball is a Para sport for athletes with an eligible physical impairment.
Athletes may have impairments that affect their limbs, joints, muscle strength or movement and coordination. This can include:
Limb deficiency or limb difference
Leg length difference
Reduced joint range of movement
Reduced muscle power or strength
Movement and coordination impairments
Importantly, you don’t need to use a wheelchair or have a lower-limb impairment to play Sitting Volleyball or potentially be eligible for international competition.
Sitting Volleyball creates a unique environment where athletes with and without disability can train, play and compete together — on the same court, in the same game.
Classification
Classification determines who is eligible to compete in international Sitting Volleyball and helps create fair competition.
Classification assesses how an athlete’s physical impairment affects their ability to perform the movements and skills required in Sitting Volleyball. Its purpose is to minimise the impact of impairment on competition, so that success is determined by skill, fitness, power, tactical ability and performance.
Sitting Volleyball Classes
There are two sport classes in international Sitting Volleyball:
VS1
Athletes whose impairment has a greater impact on their ability to perform the movements and skills required in Sitting Volleyball.
VS2
Athletes whose impairment has a lesser impact on their ability to perform the movements and skills required in Sitting Volleyball.
A team may include a maximum of two VS2 athletes, with only one VS2 athlete on court at any time.
Do I Need to be Classified to Play?
No. You don’t need to be classified to get involved in Sitting Volleyball.
At community and domestic level, people with and without disability can play together. Classification becomes important for athletes progressing to international World ParaVolley competition, including Zonal Championships, World Championships and the Paralympic Games.
How Do I Get Classified?
Athletes interested in progressing through the Australian Sitting Volleyball performance pathway can contact Volleyball Australia for advice on eligibility and classification opportunities.
Contact: paravolley@volleyball.org.au
More Information
For detailed information on eligible impairments, Minimum Impairment Criteria, sport classes and the international classification process, refer to World ParaVolley’s current classification information and rules.
Sitting Volleyball Resources
Explore official rules, classification information, education and resources for Sitting Volleyball.
Sitting Volleyball
World ParaVolley – Sitting Volleyball
Learn about the Paralympic discipline, how Sitting Volleyball is played and the international game.
https://worldparavolley.org/disciplines/sitting-volleyball/
Sitting Volleyball Rules & Regulations
Access the current World ParaVolley Sitting Volleyball Rules, rule updates, diagrams and supporting documents.
https://worldparavolley.org/sitting-volleyball-rules-and-regulations/
Who Can Play?
World ParaVolley information about participation, athlete eligibility and getting involved in ParaVolley.
https://worldparavolley.org/disciplines/who-can-play/
Classification
World ParaVolley – Classification
The key resource for Sitting Volleyball classification, including eligible impairments, Minimum Impairment Criteria, sport classes, classification rules and medical forms.
https://worldparavolley.org/classification/
International Paralympic Committee – Classification
Learn how classification works across the Paralympic Movement and why it is an important part of Para sport.
https://www.paralympic.org/classification
IPC Classification Code
The international framework and standards governing classification across the Paralympic Movement.
https://www.paralympic.org/classification-code
Paralympic Games
Sitting Volleyball at the Paralympic Games
Explore Sitting Volleyball at the Paralympic Games, including information about the sport, athletes, results and competition.
https://www.paralympic.org/sitting-volleyball
International Paralympic Committee
Learn more about the Paralympic Movement, Para sport and the Paralympic Games.
https://www.paralympic.org/
Paralympics Australia
Learn more about Australia’s Paralympic Movement, Australian Para athletes and pathways into Para sport.
https://www.paralympics.com.au/
Coaching & Officiating
World ParaVolley – Development
International information and resources supporting the development of ParaVolley athletes, coaches, officials and classifiers.
https://worldparavolley.org/development/
World ParaVolley – Referee Resources
Official rules, casebooks, guidelines and supporting resources for Sitting Volleyball referees.
https://worldparavolley.org/world-paravolley-referee-resources-official-documents/
International Organisations
World ParaVolley
The international governing body for Sitting Volleyball and ParaVolley.
https://worldparavolley.org/
ParaVolley Asia Oceania
The regional body responsible for ParaVolley competition and development across Asia and Oceania.
https://paravolleyasia.com/
Need More Information?
For information about Sitting Volleyball, classification, development opportunities or getting involved in Australia, contact Volleyball Australia.
Email: paravolley@volleyball.org.au
History of Sitting Volleyball
From its beginnings in the Netherlands to the Paralympic Games — and Australia’s return to the international stage.
Where it Began
Sitting Volleyball originated in the Netherlands in 1956, combining elements of traditional Volleyball with Sitzball, a German seated sport.
The new game introduced greater movement, speed and competition and quickly developed into a distinct form of volleyball for athletes with physical impairments.
International competition followed, and in 1980 Sitting Volleyball made its Paralympic debut at the Arnhem Paralympic Games.
The sport continued to grow internationally, with women’s Sitting Volleyball introduced to the Paralympic program at Athens 2004.
Today, Sitting Volleyball is one of the world’s leading Paralympic team sports — fast, tactical and played by athletes across the globe.
Australia’s Paralympic History
Australia has its own important place in Sitting Volleyball history.
At the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games, Australia competed in both Men’s Sitting Volleyball and Men’s Standing Volleyball.
The Australian Sitting Volleyball team — known as the “Crabs” — made its Paralympic debut in front of a home crowd and recorded Australia’s first international Sitting Volleyball victory, defeating the United States 3–1. Australia finished 11th of the 12 teams.
Sydney 2000 would be Australia’s only Paralympic appearance in Sitting Volleyball to date.
Rebuilding Australian Sitting Volleyball
After more than two decades without a sustained national program, Volleyball Australia began rebuilding Sitting Volleyball nationally in 2024.
The return of the Australian Sitting Volleyball Championships, establishment of State-based programs and national camps, and renewed investment in athletes, coaches, referees and classifiers have created a new national pathway.
In 2025, Australia returned to international Sitting Volleyball competition for the first time in around 20 years, with Australian men’s and women’s teams competing in the ParaVolley Asia Oceania Zonal Championships and the men’s team going on to compete at the World ParaVolley World Cup.
The program has continued to grow through national competition, international tours, development camps and increased opportunities for people with and without disability to experience the sport.
The Next Chapter
Australia is building towards a new era of Sitting Volleyball.
With LA 2028 providing the next Paralympic target and a home Paralympic Games at Brisbane 2032 on the horizon, Volleyball Australia is working to establish a sustainable national program capable of competing with the world’s best.
From Sydney 2000 to Brisbane 2032 — Australian Sitting Volleyball is building its next generation.
Explore the History
Learn more about Sitting Volleyball and Australia’s Paralympic history:
World ParaVolley
Sitting Volleyball – Paralympics Australia
Sydney 2000 Volleyball Results – International Paralympic Committee


