National Teams
Junior National Indoor Squads announced for 2024

Junior National Indoor Squads announced for 2024

Volleyball Australia is pleased to announce the players named in the Junior and Youth Indoor National Squads for 2024.

This year the pathways program has been split into a performance sector and a development sector. The purpose of this is to ensure Volleyball Australia is working consistently with the top 40-50 athletes in each age group, with a dedicated focus on the Asian Championships and future World Championships qualification.

The athletes selected in each squad are vying for positions in the Australian teams which will contest the following Asian Championships, with selection trials held in April:

  • 16-23 June – 15th Asian Women’s U18 Volleyball Championship, Nakhon Pathom THA
  • 1-8 July – 22nd Asian Women’s U20 Volleyball Championship, Jiangmen CHN
  • 23-30 July – 22nd Asian Men’s U20 Volleyball Championship, Surabaya INA
  • 28 July-4 August – 15th Asian Men’s U18 Volleyball Championship, Manama BAH
Youth Women Youth Men Junior Women Junior Men

Riley Akanoa (QLD)
Rosie Alchin (WA)
Sienna Arthur (QLD)
Ella Bourke (SA)
Breanna Carrington (QLD)
Caitlin Mae Clarke (QLD)
Chelsea Cocks (NSW)
Matisse Conlon (QLD)
Morgan Fowler (NSW)
Milla Greber (QLD)
Tiffany Ham (QLD)
Hilary Hannagan (VIC)
Charlotte Hansen (QLD)
Neve Jamieson (SA)
Tara Jorgensen (WA)
Lillian Kelly (QLD)
Lara Maric (QLD)
Stephanie Marshall (QLD)
Maeve McCowen (QLD)
Jade Meehan (QLD)
(SA)meera Moon (NSW)
Lucy Mullan (VIC)
Danielle Nadj (VIC)
Eva Perovic (VIC)
Jacinta Saad (QLD)
Mischa Saini (QLD)
Monique Smith (QLD)
Ruby Smith (VIC)
Chloe Sumich (QLD)
Juliana Tamala (QLD)
Anni Tang (NSW)
Abigail Thie (QLD)
Giselle Tronc (QLD)
Ava Tweedie (WA)
Tessa van Vliet (NSW)
Karli Vandenbrink (SA)
Xanthe Watson-Jones (VIC)
Charlotte Woodley (QLD)
Hannah Woolard (NSW)

Head Coach: Kathryn Chen (SA)
Asst coach: Kell Lean (VIC)

Amarlin Altanshagai (NSW)
Hayden Baker (WA)
Lachlan Baker (QLD)
Levi Beard (ACT)
Cooper Bevan (SA)
Felix Birke (NSW)
Liam Boyce (NSW)
Harrison Cameron-Duncan (QLD)
Brendan Carroll (NSW)
Ashton Clarke (NSW)
Will Dallimore (QLD)
Wil Fearnley (QLD)
Ethan Grocott (QLD)
Arnav Gupta (NSW)
Edward Huys (TAS)
Bodhi Ikin (QLD)
Johnny James (QLD)
Patrick Klonis (VIC)
Konstantinos Koukouvas (NT)
Benjamin Larsen (QLD)
Benjamin Lim (VIC)
Cody Meisenhofen (NSW)
Dan Moisescu (ACT)
Christopher Moller (QLD)
Bob Mulumba Kazardi (QLD)
Jaxon Neill (WA)
Oliver Nguyen (WA)
Joshua Olela (VIC)
Mitch Price (QLD)
Jack Renner (QLD)
Luke Rostron (QLD)
Luka Sazdov (QLD)
Harvey Schutte (QLD)
Franklin (Frankie) Sharpe (QLD)
Zachary Smith (QLD)
Cooper Strachan (SA)
Pratyush Subedi (QLD)
Deegan Symes (WA)
Cohen Taylor (SA)
Christopher Townsend (QLD)
Lukas Tyalana (QLD)
Sionetupou Veamatahau (QLD)
Hamilton Vince (NT) (QLD)
Angus Watson (NSW)
Lachlan Weakley (NSW)
Masaki Williams (QLD)
William Witheford (ACT)
Jackson Zeng (NSW)

Head Coach: Adrien Ickowicz (TAS)
Asst coach: Lauren Wann (QLD)

Amelia Bell (QLD)
Lauren Brasell (QLD)
Tandia Briggs (QLD)
Kayla Cantrill (QLD)
Genevieve D’Arcy-Miles (QLD)
Kate Ditcham (VIC)
Jolie du Plessis (WA)
Chelsea Durbridge (SA)
Jodeci Faraimo-Saolele (QLD)
Josephine Foster (QLD)
Matauaina Gibbons (NSW)
Emma Hannagan (VIC)
Lana Hollway (SA)
Jessica Hunter (NSW)
Brooke Langbein (SA)
Rachel Linskey (QLD)
Kiara Matavura (VIC)
Gemma McNamara (VIC)
Kyra Meijer (VIC)
Aikaterini (Catherine) Mitraka (VIC)
Lina Mueller (QLD)
Saskia Naismith (SA)
Sakura Nakadai (VIC)
Kaija O’Neill (SA)
Summer Sue Parry (QLD)
Shanti Patterson (SA)
Shelby Peace (QLD)
Samantha Pila (VIC)
Emma Sargeant (NSW)
Ella Schabort (WA)
Isabella Simurina (NSW)
Cate Smith (VIC)
Lesley Smith (QLD)
Milla Smith (VIC)
Lilyana Stanojevic (QLD)
Mali Towers (NSW)
Amanda Uren (ACT)
Georgina Vanloo (SA)
Chloe Walker (QLD)
Caitlin Whincup (WA)
Cameron Zajer (SA)

Head Coach: David Beard (ACT)
Asst coach: Cameron Bettenay (QLD)

Charlie Beard (ACT)
Finley Bennett (SA)
Alexander Boers (SA)
Harrison Buhler (WA)
Samuel Chen (NSW)
Mitchell Croft (VIC)
Zac Curtis (VIC)
Joshua Damianopoulos (WA)
Killian Donovan (NSW)
Adam Fejes (NSW)
Josh Hodder (VIC)
Nicholas Humphries (QLD)
Caleb Jones (SA)
Ashtyon Kay (SA)
James Alexander Kay (VIC)
Finn Killen (QLD)
Jeremy Kriletich (QLD)
Flynn Leslie (VIC)
Thierry Liddell (QLD)
Caleb Lockington (QLD)
Thomas Martin (VIC)
Miles Mathieson (WA)
Finlay McDonald (NSW)
Joel McGruther (QLD)
Thomas McKinney (QLD)
Charlie Moody (QLD)
Riley Palfrey (QLD)
Jack Palmer (QLD)
Ashley Parkes (ACT)
Amir Rezaei (QLD)
Mobin Shafeian (NSW)
Cooper Sharpe (QLD)
Joshua Singh (NSW)
Byron Tolhurst (QLD)
Jay Trowbridge (SA)
Zachary Upton (QLD)
Xander van Driel (QLD)
Kevin Yu (NSW)
Hussein Yusaf (QLD)
Markus Zarak (ACT)

Head Coach: Andre Borgeaud (ACT)
Asst coach: Stephen Lugge (NSW)

Tags :

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *